Flood Bulletin #21

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

Flood Bulletin #21

by ahnationtalk on May 17, 202225 Views

May 16, 2022

Province Monitoring Precipitation System that Could Impact Southern Manitoba Later this Week

Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre is monitoring a precipitation system that could bring 20 to 50 millimetres (mm) of rain to southern Manitoba over the next five days ending Friday. Depending on the amount, location and intensity of the rainfall, it may affect water levels in some areas of the province. Forecasters are monitoring the system and will issue updates as required.

An overland flood warning has been issued for the Parkland region as recent precipitation combined with snowmelt from higher elevations has resulted in significant run-off that has overwhelmed creeks, rivers and drains and caused flash flooding and significant damage to crossings and other infrastructure. Water is moving through creeks, rivers and drains eastward off the escarpment and may still impact downstream communities and infrastructure before reaching Dauphin Lake or Lake Winnipegosis.

The Parkland region in particular has been affected by road closures and motorists have been asked to avoid the area where possible. Flash flooding has caused overtopping of roads and damage to bridge and culvert crossings along several highways, provincial roads and many municipal roads.

Current closures remain on Provincial Trunk Highway (PTH) 20 at Sclater River, PTH 20 from Cowan to Provincial Road (PR) 272, PR 366 and 367 in Duck Mountain Provincial Park, PR 489, PR 271 and PTH 10:

  • North of Mafeking at Steep Rock River,
  • South of Mafeking at Bell River, and
  • at Pine River.

MTI regional crews are currently deployed throughout the area to assess the full impact of the weather system and respond as required. Department staff are engaged in a significant effort to assess this damage, conduct immediate repairs and remediation where currently possible, and plan for future repairs. Top priority is being given to restoring vehicle access on critical highways and provincial roads in the area.

Motorists who are not in the Parkland region are asked to avoid the area and those who are already in the area and are required to travel are strongly encouraged to plan their routes before travelling by checking www.manitoba511.ca or calling 511.

The Emergency Measures Organization (EMO) has worked directly with municipalities in the impacted region throughout the weekend to provide support and assistance. Resources were provided to protect homes and critical infrastructure due to flash flooding and overland flooding in the Parkland region.

Flood resources, including sandbags, super sandbags and Tiger Tubes, have been provided to many communities including the Rural Municipality (RM) of Lakeshore, RM of McCreary, Municipality of Ethelbert and Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erikson.

EMO is also working closing with Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) on First Nation response. Flood resources were also provided to the Northern Affairs communities of Duck Bay, Camperville and Pine Creek First Nation.

Several communities throughout the province continue to be impacted by high water levels. EMO continues to work with all local authorities and emergency management partners to provide guidance and support for response and recovery activities. At this time, 33 states of local emergency have been declared. Manitoba EMO continues to work with Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) in supporting ISC-led response measures with First Nation communities.

Manitobans are reminded that in the eventuality of an emergency due to natural or human-caused emergencies, having a preparedness plan will help secure the safety of their home and family. Heavy rains can lead to potentially dangerous situations including flash flooding and extreme overland flooding. Those in an affected area should take immediate action to protect themselves and property and be prepared to evacuate if required. Their local authority will have the most up-to-date information on accommodation options and evacuation routes. Do not attempt to cross fast-flowing waters or waters of unknown depth. Avoid water bodies, valleys, low-lying areas and flooded areas that are being affected and follow all directions by local authorities.

Examples on how to prepare can be found at Emergency Measures Organization | Province of Manitoba (gov.mb.ca).

Up-to-date information on highway conditions, including detours and road closures, is available at www.manitoba511.ca or by calling 511.

Flood mitigation assistance can be directed to the local authority. In case of an emergency, residents are advised to contact 911.

A complete list of flood warnings, watches and high water advisories is available in the daily flood reports found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html. For more information about flooding in Manitoba, including forecasts, spring flooding hazards and mental health and wellness, visit www.manitoba.ca/flooding.

– 30 –

For more information:

  • Public information, contact Manitoba Government Inquiry: 1-866-626-4862 or 204-945-3744.
  • Media requests for general information, contact Communications and Engagement: [email protected]
  • Media requests for ministerial comment, contact Communications and Stakeholder Relations: 204-451-7109.

NT5

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More