You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

Apprenticeship Excellence Awards celebrates graduates in trades

by ahnationtalk on November 28, 202333 Views

Nov. 27, 2023

On November 23, the Government of Yukon hosted the Yukon Apprenticeship Excellence Awards. This year’s ceremony celebrated the graduations of 141 Yukon apprentices, with 116 apprentices receiving one or more awards of excellence.

Awards of Excellence are presented for outstanding achievement during apprenticeship levels or for an interprovincial Red Seal accomplishment. Several attendees were honoured for their excellence in multiple trades, showcasing their versatility and expertise across different disciplines.

The event brought together leaders, apprentices, instructors, employers and partners in apprenticeship and skilled trades to recognize the achievements of Yukon apprentices and build community.

Congratulations to the many apprentices we recognized at this year’s awards ceremony. Your dedication to mastering your profession is a wonderful example of the vibrancy and depth of talent within Yukon’s trades and technology industries. These awards also highlight the essential role played by businesses, organizations and mentors in nurturing and supporting the growth of the Yukon’s trades and technology sector.

Minister of Education Jeanie McLean

Quick facts

  • Graduates and award winners represented 22 different trades.
  • The Red Seal is the highest level of certification of trade expertise in Canada.
  • As the event was paused during the pandemic, this year’s awards recognized apprentices from 2019 to 2020, 2020 to 21, 2021 to 2022 and 2022 to 2023.

Backgrounder

2019-20 graduates

Ryley Andrew, Patrick Bannasch, Jonathon Bjork-Andison, Deon Blake, Tyler Cardinal, Jason Chapman, Samual Cromarty, Roderick “Buck” Dewhurst, Gerald Dickson, Nicholas Dobush, Nicolas Farlam, Alec Fewer, Carli Goebel, Graham Gottscalk, Walter Hermosa, Jordan Jovanovic, Jai Kafka-Koleko, Guik Kim, Darcy Krebs, Tanner Kulych, Nicolas Light, Mary Elizabeth MacKay, Michael Mahar, Catherine McInroy, Yudii Mercedes, Dustin Moore, Nolen Mountain, Cody Nadeau, Yaraslau Nikifarau, Axel Nordling, Robbyn Pollard, Logan Potter, Axel Riemer, Andrew Seal, Manuel Sidler, Riley Wilson

2019–20 award recipients

Level 1:

Silas Cox, Tyson Cutler, Arun Konikara Jacob, Jesse Michaudville, Benjamin Raymer, Cooper Rudd, Cole Schmidt, Jordan Schmidt

Level 2:

Joshua De Cloet, Misha Hampl, Marie Claude “MC” Herbert Leroux, Owen Hedstrom-Langford, Bowden Hildebrand, Deanna Klubi, Stephen Kragt, Malcolm Muir, Lydia Villette

Level 3:

Ryley Andrew, Robert Aylesworth, Tyson Cutler, Joshua De Cloet, Dominic Devigne, Marie Claude “MC” Herbert Leroux, Troy Henry, James Kroeker, Nicholas Light, Richard “Thomas” Mostyn, Philip Pharand, Benjamin Raymer, Paul Savage

Level 4:

Robert Aylesworth, Gabriel Bergmann-Good, Robert “Mike” Brady, Carson Close, Alec Fewer, Christian Gottschall, Eric Holland, Jordan Jovanovic, Guik Kim, James Kroeker, Nolen Mountain, Yaraslau Nikifarau

2020–21 graduates

Olaf Anacker, Robert Aylesworth, Izak Baril-Blouin, Henery Bearisto, Gabriel Bergmann-Good, Robert “Mike” Brady, Kyle Bruce, Darcey Carlick, Daniel Charbonneau, Kelvin Choy, Carson Close, Joshua Craven, Joshua DeCloet, Derek Farfield, Jayme Favron, Hector Ford, Christian Gottschall, Michelle Gregory, Matthias Hartmann, Owen Hedstrom-Langford, Troy Henry, Reid Hoitz, Eric Holland, Ross Keith, Jeremiah Kitchen, Deanna Klubi, Joshua Kontogonis, James Kroeker, Chadathanapor Laosomboon, Olivia MacDonald, Gavin Nyland, Christian Obsfeld, Philip Pharand, Paul Savage, Orian Sinkler, Garrett Stagg, Joshua Tetlichi, Caleb Verdonk, Amber Wally

2020–21 award recipients

Level 1:

Cavan Egan, Travis Friesen, Antoine Gerard, Brooke Hayashida, Daniel Lance-Grant, Felix Maltais, Colson Wykes

Level 2:

Reynaldo Jr. Agapito, Niall Conroy, Silas Cox, Courtney Eaton, Daniel Lance-Grant, Keona McLaughlin, Jesse Michaudville, Nicholas Nadon, Simbarashe Nzvimbo, Cole Schmidt, Jordan Schmidt, Philip Todd

Level 3:

James Barber, Robin Bardubitzki, Joshua Craven

Level 4:

Logan Harris, Paul Savage

Interprovincial Red Seal:

Troy Henry

2021–22 graduates

Karl “Bryan” Allemang, Jacob Balla, James Barber, Robin Bardubitzki, Cory Birckel, Naomie Clark, Niall Conroy, Tyson Cutler, Jackie Delorme, Dominic Devigne, Tyler Egglestone, Ignazio Giordano, Tobias “Toby” Guzik, Logan Harris, Marie Claude “MC” Herbert Leroux, Matthew Holmes, Blair Hubley, Andrea Iurato, Yevgeniy “John” Ivanov, Philip Jackson, Connor Kaszycki, Stephen Kragt, Matthew Kremer, Daniel Lance-Grant, Gabriel Nadon, Jeremy O’Brein, Samual “Sam” Paukner-Keenan, Torsten Petersson, Rohn “Mike” Ritchie, Brody Ryckman, Khole Sagner Greenway, Cole Schmidt, Andrew Scoffin, William “Billy” Scott, Brendan Shopland, Terryl Snowshoe-Vittrekwa, Aiden Tew, Pelly Vincent-Braun, Nicole White

2021–22 award recipients

Level 1:

Rio Anderson, Harrison Bredy, Oliver Cervo, Ben Lorenz, Shane Orban, Harold “Adam” Twigge

Level 2:

Maris Brandt, Jesse Dunford, Travis Friesen, Shea Harwood, Marco Harwood, Brooke Hayashida, Adam Hennings, Ralph Hermosa, Lynsey Keaton, Yannick Leclerc, Anne-Marie Legare, Harrison MacDonald, Allen Mark, Samantha McVicar, Tyler Mulligan, Michael Penrose

Level 3:

Keith Alexandrovich, Niall Conroy, Bowden Hildebrand, Logan Kleedehn, Alexander “Ray” MacDonald, Jordan Schmidt, Philip Todd, David “Chase” Whitfield, Colson Wykes

Level 4:

Karl “Bryan” Allemang, James Barber, Robin Bardubitzki, Tobias, Toby” Guizik, Connor Kaszycki, Andrew Scoffin, Nicole White

Interprovincial Red Seal:

Karl “Bryan” Allemang, Niall Conroy, Connor, Kaszycki, Richard “Thomas” Mostyn, Tellyse Parent, Cole Schmidt, Philip Todd

2022–23 graduates

Bridgeen Barber, Sebastian Bayliss-Von Flotow, Jerome Belanger, Youje Blackburn, Darius Brown, Thomas “Jessen” Cardiff, Silas Cox, Jakob Ekholm, Billy Jack Farr, Johnathan Fillmore, Logan Gray, Bowden Hildebrand, Karter Kazakoff-Twarzynski, Niall Lawrie, Martha MacDonald, Jared MacNeil, Brad Milligan, Malcolm Muir, Simbarashe Nzvimbo, Tellyse Parent, Cole Parsons, Joshua Phelps-VanBibber, Dustyn Phelps-Vanbibber, Trevor Pilsworth, Philip Todd, Kyle Wallace

2022–23 award recipients

Level 1:

Driss Adrao, Kyle “Massey” Baker, Jean-Francois Blouin, Steven Jansen, Henry Kedziora, Byron Klippert, Mineon Lee, Mackenzie MacIntyre, Gabriel Ng, Ferdinand Royle, Tyrel Schroeter, David Strens

Level 2:

Harrison Bredy, Dean Cromarty, Bohdi Elias, Jean Paul “JP” Favron, Gaetan Guery, Kenneth Hubbard, Mathilde Grace Kaposy-Trites, Ben Lorenz, Ryan MacDonald, Solon Macdougall, Felix Maltais, Shane Orban, Orian Sinkler, Lori Tweddle, Ryan Wienberg, Binil Xavier, Josh Zaidan

Level 3:

Reynaldo Jr Agapito, Tyler Bradfield, Jesse Dunford, Jacob Elliott, Marco Harwood, Brooke Hayashida, Sean Herrmann, Felix Maltais

Level 4:

Sebastian Bayliss-Von Foltow, Logan Gray, Misha Hampl, Bowden Hildebrand, Philip Todd, David “Chase” Whitfield, Colson Wykes

Interprovincial Red Seal:

Jesse Dunford, Jonathan Fillmore, Logan Gray, Bowden Hildebrand, Niall Lawrie, Colson Wykes

Media contact

Renée Francoeur
Cabinet Communications
867-334-9194
renee.francoeur@yukon.ca

Krisandra Reid
Education
867-336-0653
krisandra.reid@yukon.ca

NT4

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More